Contact Us

U. S. Investment

Section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act

This immigrant visa category was created by the United States Congress in 1990 to encourage foreign investment in the United States. Under normal circumstances, this program requires a foreign entrepreneur to invest $1 million in a new United States business to directly create 10 full-time jobs, in order to file a petition for permanent residency. However there is a provision in this law that refers to “Designated Regional Centers”, wherein the amount of required capital for participant is only $500,000 per foreign entrepreneur.

By filing a petition with the United States immigration service (USCIS) for a new business within a designated Regional Center, the business owner need only create 10 indirect jobs as a result of the new business operations and be eligible for permanent resident status. Through this program (referred to as the Pilot Program), the business owner, his/her spouse, and unmarried children under the age of 21 become eligible for an immigrant visa.

No Previous Experience Required

You must only have the required capital to be willing to “actively” participate in the general management of your business. What happens in practice is that you sign an agreement to hire a professional management company on a profit-sharing basis to oversee the day-to-day operations. In essence, you own a business and you are a grower in the prosperous sector of the regional economy.

All in all, in the case of a Regional Center Project, you do not even need to be involved in the day-to-day operation of the business. You could be a limited partner, a pure investor owning partnership interest or equity, leaving the day-to-day operation to the general partner and his management team. By investing half a million US dollars, you go your temporary Green Card in as quickly as 15 days, your permanent Green Card in 2 years, and the results of your investment rely on careful planning and sound judgment. LA1st with its outstanding team could help you interpret the financial data along the period so your investment doesn’t go down the drain.We also do DUE DILIGENCE work on behalf of potential investors. This effort will enable them to make more informed decisions.

We will work with you every step of the way including:

  • Setting up a separate legal entity (a corporation or perhaps and LLC or LP);
  • Reviewing key provisions in the management agreement;
  • Writing a long-term (five to seven years) business plan;
  • Arranging for bank loans;
  • Analyzing and interpreting the financial data, etc.
  • Coordinating with an immigration attorney to help you apply for an US Green Card successfully;

Current Projects…

Home Page | About Us | Business Valuation | US Investment | Contact Us | 主頁 | 團隊介紹 | 公司估值 | 投資移民

© LA First Tax & Financial Services. All Rights Reserved.